Privacy Policy

Last updated 10th October 2022

The privacy of those using our products is critically important to Babeltext Pty Ltd and we have implemented policies and procedures to ensure this protection.

This Privacy Policy explains what kinds of personal information we collect from you when you use our services, how we use your personal information, who we might share information with and your rights in relation to the information we collect, including how you can find out about what personal information we hold about you and how you can complain about our use of your information.

2. The Information We Collect

We explain the different types of personal information that we may collect or hold in relation to you, depending on whether you are a client, or a customer or other contact of one of our clients:

  • If you are a user from one of our client groups, we store your contact information (name, postal address, telephone, fax number, and email address) when you enter that information online either through our website or client portal.

  • If you are a client that has chosen to pay for our services by credit card or direct debit, then we collect your credit card or bank account details when you provide these for payment purposes (please note that your credit card information is stored with the St George Bank Australia);

  • If one of our clients has sent you a message communication using our services, or you have responded to a message communication from one of our clients, then our client will have provided us with your contact details, which may include your mobile number.

  • We may also store Personal Information that our clients have collected from other contacts and uploaded to our online portal.

  • If you contact us through our website, online portal, or by email, post or telephone, we will retain your Personal Information that you provide to us, together with the content of our mutual correspondence, including any emails you send to us.

  • If you have requested a trial of our services, our sales team will collect contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address) from you over the telephone or via our website or by email.                                         

3. How we use your Personal Information

We use Personal Information to provide quality messaging services to our clients. We may use your Personal Information in some or all of the following ways:

  • to provide you with access to our website or online portal;

  • to provide our products and services to you, including as a recipient or end-user of our messaging services;

  • to process payments and carry out business administration in relation to your client account;

  • to respond to any correspondence from you, including handling any complaints or support requests from you;

  • to verify your identity and for the process of detecting, investigating and preventing fraud;

  • to analyse your use of our various services (including product usage, system and log files) to improve the performance and development of our messaging products; and

  • to comply with any law, rule, legal decision or regulation that we are obliged to comply with.                                           

4. Marketing

We may use your Personal Information so that we, our wholly-owned subsidiaries, agents and contractors, can provide you with information about products, and services or request your feedback for promotional purposes.

You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. If you do not wish to receive information from us relating to products, services, promotions and features, please contact Babeltext Pty Ltd’s Support team at support@Babeltext.com.

5. Links to Third Party Websites

Babeltext Pty Ltd websites may contain links to third-party websites. If you visit a third-party website, then you should read the privacy policy of that third-party site to understand how they collect and use your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Personal Information collected directly by Babeltext Pty Ltd. We are not responsible for how any third-party website collects or uses your Personal Data.

6. Cookies

A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer containing standard internet log and visitor behaviour information, but not any information that could personally identify you.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • We use Google Analytics, Bing ads, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other services that place cookies on a browser across the website to help us analyse website visitor behaviour and to increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by the third-party vendors, such as Google.

  • We use a session cookie to remember your login to the Babeltext Pty Ltd website or online portal to improve usability.

  • We use Google and Bing Webmasters, data from Google Analytics Demographics, Interest Reporting and third-party audience data to help us understand how people find and use our site. This statistical data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

  • We and our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to:

    • Inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website; and

    • Find out how ad impressions, ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can prevent your data from being collected by installing the Google Analytics Opt Out add-on.

Babeltext Pty Ltd does not share, sell or rent this information in any way.

7. Sharing your Personal Information with Third Parties

Babeltext Pty Ltd does not sell your Personal Information to third parties. However, your Personal Information may be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If you have consented to us sharing your Personal Information with a third party (for example, via an opt-in) including where you have added or connected an integration with a third party through our platform, or where you give access to your Babeltext Pty Ltd account through an API.

  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • Where Babeltext Pty Ltd is of the belief that the user has breached its obligations pursuant to our Terms and Conditions and/or has breached its privacy obligations.

  • Where all or a portion of Babeltext Pty Ltd’s assets are sold or transferred to another company through a sale or liquidation of its assets.                                                                                                                                                           

8. Security of Your Personal Information

Babeltext Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Babeltext Pty Ltd’s websites and internal information management systems are designed with the aim of preventing Personal Information from being disclosed by any unauthorised means. However, you should note that the inherent nature of the Internet is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed 100%.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

By providing Babeltext Pty Ltd with your Personal Information and using the services provided, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to check our Privacy Policy regularly as any changes will take effect when they are made or published on our website, as by continuing to use our services, you will be agreeing to the changes we have made to our Privacy Policy.

10. Complaints or Questions

If you would like to access or correct your information, make a complaint or request please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Babeltext Pty Ltd
Email: support@babeltext.com

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can find contact details here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.